Parish and Town Councils for election 4 May 2017

All parish and town council seats in Cornwall are due for election in May 2017. 

Many town and parish council areas are sub-divided into wards. (Please note: A candidate can only stand for election in one ward of a parish and town council area.)

Please use the links below to see the details for each area:

Some Town/Parish Council areas are uncontested because there are more council seats than nominated candidates. This means that they will not proceed to a vote in May.

No candidates were nominated for the following:

  • Newquay Town Council - Rialton Ward
  • St Austell Bay Parish Council - Porthpean and Trenarren Ward
  • St Columb Major Town Council - South Ward
  • Treneglos Parish Council
  • Wendron Parish Council - Trewennack Ward
Parish/Town Council (Ward, if appropriate)Seats
Altarnun 11
Antony 6
Blisland 10
Bodmin (St Leonard Ward) 5
Bodmin (St Mary's Ward) 6
Bodmin (St Petroc Ward) 5
Botus Fleming 8
Boyton 8
Breage 12
Bude-Stratton (Bude Ward) 9
Bude-Stratton (Flexbury and Poughill Ward) 6
Bude-Stratton (Stratton Ward) 3
Budock 10
Callington (Callington Ward) 10
Callington (Kelly Bray Ward) 2
Calstock (Calstock Ward) 3
Calstock (Chilsworthy Ward) 2
Calstock (Delaware Ward) 4
Calstock (Gunnislake Ward) 5
Calstock (Harrowbarrow Ward) 4
Camborne (Pendarves Ward) 4
Camborne (Roskear Ward) 4
Camborne (Trelowarren Ward) 4
Camborne (Treslothan Ward) 3
Camborne (Treswithian Ward) 3
Camelford 11
Cardinham 10
Carharrack 7
Carlyon (Carlyon Bay Ward) 7
Carlyon (Tregrehan Ward) 2
Carn Brea (Barncoose Ward) 4
Carn Brea (East Hill Ward) 1
Carn Brea (Four Lanes Ward) 5
Carn Brea (Pool Ward) 5
Carn Brea (Tolgus Ward) 1
Chacewater (Chacewater Ward) 10
Chacewater (Twelveheads Ward) 2
Colan 11
Constantine 11
Crantock 9
Crowan (Leedstown Ward) 6
Crowan (Praze Ward) 7
Cubert 9
Cury 7
Davidstow 7
Deviock (Downderry Ward) 5
Deviock (Hessenford Ward) 3
Deviock (Seaton Ward) 3
Dobwalls & Trewidland (Dobwalls Ward) 8
Dobwalls & Trewidland (Trewidland Ward) 3
Duloe 10
Egloshayle (Egloshayle North Ward) 5
Egloshayle (Egloshayle South Ward) 5
Egloskerry 7
Falmouth (Arwenack Ward) 3
Falmouth (Boslowick Ward) 4
Falmouth (Penwerris Ward) 3
Falmouth (Smithick Ward) 3
Falmouth (Trescobeas Ward) 3
Feock (Carnon Downs Ward) 5
Feock (Devoran Ward) 4
Feock (Feock Ward) 5
Forrabury and Minster 10
Fowey 10
Germoe 7
Gerrans 11
Grade Ruan 12
Grampound with Creed (Creed Ward) 2
Grampound with Creed (Town Ward) 7
Gweek 7
Gwennap 7
Gwinear-Gwithian (Gwinear Ward) 6
Gwinear-Gwithian (Gwithian Ward) 6
Hayle (North Ward) 8
Hayle (South Ward) 7
Helston (North Ward) 5
Helston (South Ward) 5
Helston (West Ward) 2
Illogan (Illogan Ward) 9
Illogan (Park Bottom Ward) 2
Illogan (Tehidy Ward) 3
Jacobstow 7
Kea (Baldhu Ward) 4
Kea (Kea Ward) 8
Kenwyn (Gloweth Ward) 4
Kenwyn (Greenbottom Ward) 1
Kenwyn (Shortlanesend Ward) 3
Kenwyn (Threemilestone Ward) 6
Kilkhampton 10
Ladock 10
Landewednack 10
Landrake with St Erney 10
Landulph 7
Laneast 5
Lanhydrock 5
Lanivet 11
Lanlivery 7
Lanner 9
Lanreath 10
Lanteglos-by-Fowey 11
Launcells 10
Launceston (Launceston Central Ward) 7
Launceston (Launceston North Ward) 2
Launceston (Launceston South Ward) 7
Lawhitton 7
Lewannick 10
Lezant 10
Linkinhorne 13
Liskeard (Liskeard East Ward) 5
Liskeard (Liskeard North Ward) 5
Liskeard (Liskeard West Ward) 5
Looe (East Ward) 9
Looe (West Ward) 6
Lostwithiel 16
Ludgvan 12
Luxulyan 10
Mabe 10
Madron (Gulval Ward) 6
Madron (Madron Ward) 6
Maker with Rame 11
Manaccan 7
Marazion 11
Marhamchurch 10
Mawgan-in-Meneage 10
Mawgan-in-Pydar (St. Mawgan Ward) 6
Mawgan-in-Pydar (Trenance Ward) 6
Mawnan 10
Menheniot 11
Mevagissey 14
Michaelstow 5
Millbrook 13
Morval 10
Morwenstow 10
Mullion 10
Mylor  13
Newquay (Newquay Central Ward) 3
Newquay (Newquay Pentire Ward) 4
Newquay (Newquay Treloggan Ward) 4
Newquay (Newquay Tretherras Ward) 3
Newquay (Newquay Treviglas Ward) 4
Newquay (Rialton Ward) 1
Newquay (Whipsiderry Ward) 1
North Hill 10
North Petherwin 9
North Tamerton 7
Otterham 5
Padstow (Padstow Ward) 9
Padstow (Trevone Ward) 3
Paul 7
Pelynt 10
Penryn (East Ward) 5
Penryn (West Ward) 11
Pentewan Valley (London Apprentice Ward) 2
Pentewan Valley (Pentewan Ward) 4
Pentewan Valley (Tregorrick & Trewhiddle Ward) 3
Penzance ( Newlyn and Mousehole Ward) 4
Penzance (Central Ward) 4
Penzance (East Ward) 4
Penzance (Gulval Ward) 1
Penzance (Heamoor Ward) 3
Penzance (Promenade) 4
Perranarworthal 10
Perranuthnoe (Goldsithney Ward) 7
Perranuthnoe (Perranuthnoe Ward) 3
Perranzabuloe (Goonhavern Ward) 3
Perranzabuloe (Penhallow Ward) 2
Perranzabuloe (Perranporth Ward) 9
Perranzabuloe (Rose Ward) 1
Pillaton 7
Polperro 11
Porthleven 9
Portreath 7
Poundstock 10
Probus 11
Quethiock 7
Redruth (Central Ward) 4
Redruth (North Ward) 5
Redruth (South Ward) 5
Roche 11
Ruanlanihorne 7
Saltash (Saltash East Ward) 4
Saltash (Saltash North Ward) 4
Saltash (Saltash South Ward) 4
Saltash (Saltash West Ward) 4
Sancreed 10
Sennen 10
Sheviock 7
Sithney (Lowertown Ward) 1
Sithney (Sithney Ward) 8
South Hill 10
South Petherwin 10
St Agnes (Blackwater Ward)  1
St Agnes (Mithian Ward) 1
St Agnes (Mount Hawke Ward) 5
St Agnes (Porthtowan Ward) 2
St Agnes (St Agnes Ward) 7
St Allen 7
St Austell (Bethel Ward) 5
St Austell (Gover Ward) 4
St Austell (Mount Charles Ward) 5
St Austell (Poltair Ward) 4
St Austell (St Austell Bay Ward) 2
St Austell Bay (Charlestown Ward) 4
St Austell Bay (Duporth Ward) 4
St Austell Bay (Porthpean and Trenarren Ward) 1
St Blaise (St Blaise North Ward) 6
St Blaise (St Blaise South Ward) 4
St Breock 11
St Breward 10
St Buryan 11
St Cleer  13
St Clement 7
St Columb Major (North Ward) 2
St Columb Major (South Ward) 3
St Columb Major (Town Ward) 9
St Day 7
St Dennis 11
St Dominick 10
St Endellion 11
St Enoder 14
St Erme 7
St Erth 11
St Ervan 7
St Eval 7
St Ewe 10
St Gennys 10
St Germans (Bethany Ward) 2
St Germans (Polbathic Ward) 2
St Germans (St Germans Ward) 4
St Germans (Tideford Ward) 3
St Gluvias 10
St Goran 10
St Hilary 10
St Issey 10
St Ive (Pensilva Ward) 10
St Ive (St Ive Ward) 3
St Ives (East Ward) 5
St Ives (Lelant and Carbis Bay) 6
St Ives (West Ward) 5
St John 6
St Juliot 5
St Just in Penwith 12
St Just in Roseland (St Just Ward) 3
St Just in Roseland (St Mawes Ward) 8
St Keverne (Coverack Ward) 4
St Keverne (St Keverne Ward) 9
St Kew (Pendoggett Ward) 1
St Kew (St Kew Highway Ward) 8
St Keyne 7
St Levan 10
St Mabyn 10
St Martin-by-Looe 7
St Martin-in-Meneage 7
St Mellion 6
St Merryn 9
St Mewan (Polgooth and Sticker Ward) 9
St Mewan (Trewoon Ward) 4
St Michael Penkivel 7
St Minver Highlands 10
St Minver Lowlands 10
St Neot 11
St Newlyn East (Mitchell Ward) 2
St Newlyn East (St Newlyn East Ward) 9
St Pinnock 8
St Sampson 7
St Stephen-in-Brannel (Nanpean Ward) 4
St Stephen-in-Brannel (St. Stephen-in-Brannel Ward) 10
St Stephen-in-Brannel (Whitemoor Ward) 1
St Stephens by Launceston Rural 7
St Teath (Delabole Ward) 8
St Teath (St Teath Ward) 4
St Thomas The Apostle Rural 10
St Tudy 10
St Veep 7
St Wenn 7
St Winnow 7
Stithians 11
Stoke Climsland 10
Tintagel 11
Torpoint (East Ward) 8
Torpoint (West Ward) 8
Towednack 7
Tregony 10
Tremaine 5
Treneglos 5
Tresmeer 5
Treverbyn (Boscoppa Ward) 3
Treverbyn (Bugle Ward) 6
Treverbyn (Carclaze Ward) 1
Treverbyn (Penwithick Ward) 4
Treverbyn (Trethowel Ward) 1
Truro City (Boscawen Ward) 6
Truro City (Redannick Ward) 6
Truro City (Tregolls Ward) 6
Truro City (Trehaverne Ward) 6
Tywardreath and Par (Highway Ward) 2
Tywardreath and Par (Par Ward) 3
Tywardreath and Par (Priory Ward) 5
Veryan 11
Wadebridge (Wadebridge East Ward) 5
Wadebridge (Wadebridge West Ward) 8
Warbstow 7
Week St. Mary 10
Wendron (Trewennack Ward) 2
Wendron (Wendron Ward) 13
Werrington 7
Whitstone 7
Withiel 7
Zennor 7