Wellbeing and Public Health Service Privacy Notice

What we do

The Cornwall Council Wellbeing and Public Health Service, along with all local authorities, have a duty to improve the health of the population they serve. This includes a responsibility to constantly monitor and develop our understanding of communities across Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly and their health, wellbeing and care needs. 

Continue reading

All our activities seek to reduce the inequalities that can unfairly disadvantage the health and wellbeing of members of our community. We do this in a number of ways:

  • Working with services across the Council, NHS, Police, wider public sector and other organisations to make changes that will improve and protect the health of the population as a whole, for example to reduce social or environmental risks to health.
  • Use data and information from a range of sources, including the Office for National Statistics, NHS Digital, Public Health England, Kernow Clinical Commissioning Group and local NHS Trusts. This helps build a picture of our population as a whole as well as specific population groups to understand more about the nature and causes of disease and ill health in Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly. 
  • Pay for public services that are delivered across Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly, for example healthy lifestyle services, sexual health and drug and alcohol treatment services.

As mentioned previously, the Service uses data and information from a range of sources to help understand the population health needs for Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly. This includes processing:

  • Identifiable data – containing personal data that can identify individuals, such as: surname, forename, initials, address, date of birth, other dates (e.g. death, diagnosis), postcode, gender, occupation, ethnic group, NHS or hospital number, national insurance number, telephone number or other local identifier.
  • Pseudonymised data – this contains information about individuals but with the identifiable details replaced with a unique code.
  • Anonymised data – this information about individuals has had all identifying details removed.
  • Aggregated data – this is when all anonymised information has been grouped together so that it doesn’t identify individuals.

We hold the following data collections that contain various different types of data about individuals and populations:

Personally identifiable data about births is accessed through an agreement with the Office for National Statistics and supplied to us via NHS Digital.

Our access to this data is by application to NHS Digital and is available for use by Public Health Analysts in local authorities for statistical purposes to support Public Health functions.

Information provided under this agreement includes data supplied at the time of registration of birth such as:

  • Address and postcode of usual residence of mother
  • Place of birth
  • Date of birth of child
  • Sex of the child

Personally identifiable data about deaths of those registered as a resident of Cornwall or the Isles of Scilly is accessed through an agreement with the Office for National Statistics (ONS) and supplied to us via the Primary Care Mortality Database (PCMD).

Our access to this data is by application to NHS Digital and is available for use by Public Health Analysts in local authorities for statistical purposes to support Public Health functions.

Information provided under this agreement includes data taken on death registration such as:

  • Deceased persons address and postcode
  • NHS number
  • Date of birth
  • Date of death
  • Name of coroner
  • Cause of death
  • Place of death

Hospital Episode Statistics are supplied by NHS Digital to the Wellbeing and Public Health Service under license. The data supplied is pseudonymised and includes records about health care and treatment residents have received in any hospital in England. This includes:

  • Inpatient and day case admissions
  • Outpatient appointments
  • Accident and Emergency attendances

We do not hold identifiable HES data.

The National Child Measurement Programme is an annual programme which measures the height and weight of children in Reception and Year 6 within state maintained schools. The Wellbeing and Public Health Service access person identifiable data related to this programme on an annual basis. This is used for local analysis and to enable advice and assistance to be provided with the aim of improving children’s health. 

Further details on the Programme and relevant consents to utilise data can be found on our National Child Measurement Programme page.

Person identifiable information may also be accessed from providers of services where the sharing of information has been discussed with the patient or service user and they have provided consent for their data to be shared for a specific purpose such as the evaluation of services.

Information is used for the purposes of statistical analysis, the monitoring of health and demographic change across Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly and to inform the planning, targeting and commissioning of Public Health Services.

Information is used specifically to identify patterns and trends highlighting differences between geographical areas, age, gender and other characteristics such as obesity and life expectancy.

In the case of suicide audits, information is gathered to establish further information about the circumstances of the death and contact with services to inform suicide prevention work locally.

Information is also used to underpin the assessment of health and care needs across Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly now and in the future, which includes the production of:

  • Joint Strategic Needs Assessment
  • Joint Health and Wellbeing Strategy
  • Director of Public Health Annual Report
  • Informing decisions on design and commissioning of services
  • Identifying priorities for action

The Service also has a statutory obligation to provide a public health advice service to our local NHS Clinical Commissioning Group (NHS Kernow), which covers both Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Local Authorities. This means that the Cornwall Council Wellbeing and Public Health Service also provide public health advice on behalf of the Isles of Scilly.

We have different legal responsibilities for various types of information we hold and analyse in the Public Health Information team. Access is permitted under section 42 (4) of the Statistics and Registration Service Act 2007, as amended by section 287 of the Health and Social Care Act 2012, for the purpose of statistical analysis for Local Authority Public Health purposes. NHS Personal Confidential Data (PCD) is released under regulation 3 of the Health Service (Control of Patient Information) Regulations 2002 and can only be used for public health purposes.

We never publish information that could be used to directly identify an individual. We only share information about individuals when the direct consent of patients has been obtained or when there is a clear basis in the law for that information to be shared. The General Information Sharing Protocol (ISP) for Cornwall and the South West Peninsula Information Sharing Agreement for Health and Social Care provides us with a robust foundation for the lawful, secure and confidential sharing of personal information with partner organisations that we work with. It enables us to meet our statutory obligations and share information safely to enable integrated service provision and better outcomes for its residents.

All the data we process and hold is kept safely and securely within our IT systems and the number of staff handling such data is limited to key professionals, who undertake regular training about data protection and managing personal information. Our staff have the same duty as other healthcare professionals to maintain confidentiality.

  • Yes, you can. The Data Protection Act 1998 allows you or a representative nominated by you, to make a request for all copies of the personal information we have about you.
  • If you are a child under 13 years old, the adult with parental responsibilities for you can make a request on your behalf.
  • If there is an adult with a power of attorney registered by a Court, they can make a request on your behalf.

Requests for access to information must be made in writing and sent to the Council’s Data Protection Officer at the postal or email address below.

You have the right to request that Wellbeing and Public Health Service stop processing your personal data in relation to any council service. However, if this request is approved this may cause delays or prevent us delivering a service to you.

Where possible we will seek to comply with your request but there are occasions where service providers will have a legal duty to share information, for example for safeguarding or criminal issues. The process for opting out will depend on what the specific data is and which programme it relates to. For further information, please contact the Data Protection Officer at the address below.

For more information and advice on how the Council uses your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer at:

Telephone: 01872 326424

Address: Data Protection, 4th Floor North, County Hall, Treyew Road, Truro, TR1 3AY

Email: dataprotection@cornwall.gov.uk

For independent advice and guidance on the Data Protection Act, contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (national regulator).

The Wellbeing and Public Health Service is part of Cornwall Council. The Council is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioners Office (Registration Number Z1745294) under the Data Protection Act (1998). Further details about how the Council processes personal data can be found within the Council’s overarching privacy notice. Additional information can also be found in our registration in the Information Commissioners' Data Protection Register.

You can view the Council's status and overall percentage scores in the NHS Information Governance Toolkit