Primary Schools A - E

If you would like to see the location of a school on a map please use the link for each school.

DfE Number

School Name

Age Range / Status

Address

Tel & Fax Numbers

Head Teacher

2037

Altarnun Primary School 

5-11 A T

Five Lanes, Altarnun, Launceston, PL15 7RZ

01566 86274
Tel & Fax

Ms Katie Dalton

2029

Alverton Community Primary School

5-11 A

Toltuff Crescent, Alverton, Penzance, TR18 4QD

01736 364087 Tel & Fax

Mr Martin Higgs

3871

Antony CE VA School

5-11 A

Antony, Torpoint, PL11 3AD

01752 812555

Miss Carly Passco
(Head of School)

3549

Archbishop Benson CE Primary School

5-11 A

Bodmin Road, Truro, TR1 1BN

Tel: 01872 273185 Fax: 01872 262280

Mrs Helen Giblett

2502

Beacon ACE Academy

5-11 A 38 Robartes Road, Bodmin, PL31 1JQ 01208 72773 Mrs Sally Attwell 

2524

Berrycoombe School

5-11 T

Berrycoombe Vale, Bodmin, PL31 2PH

Tel: 01208 74969 Fax: 01208 74969

Mr Craig Robertson

2745

Biscovey Academy

(Executive Headteacher with Treverbyn Academy)

7-11 A

Lamellyn Road, Par, PL24 2DB

Tel: 01726 812949 Fax: 01726 812850

Mr Roger Green

2447

Biscovey Nursery and Infant Academy
(Executive HT with Summercourt Academy)

5-7 A, N

Lamellyn Road, Par, PL24 2DB

Tel: 01726 812006 Fax: 01726 813436

Sally Olford

(Executive Headteacher)

3392

Bishop Bronescombe CE Primary School

5-11 VA

A

84 Boscoppa Road, St Austell, PL25 3DT

01726 64322

Debbie Carmichael

3888

Bishop Cornish CE VA Primary School

5-11 VA

Lynher Drive, Saltash, PL12 4PA

Tel: 01752 845463 
Fax: 01752 848055

Mrs Sue Green

2311

Blackwater Community Primary School

5-11 A

North Hill, Blackwater, Truro, TR4 8ES

01872 560570

Mr Christopher Wilson

2500

Blisland Community Primary School

(federated with St Cleer)

5-11 C

Waterloo, Blisland, Bodmin, PL30 4JX

01208 850565

 

2229

Bodriggy Academy

5-11 A, N

Humphry Davy Lane, Hayle, TR27 4DR

Upper School Tel: 01736 752808  Fax: 01736 755612

Carleen Hannaford

2606

Boscastle Community Primary School

(federated with Port Isaac)

5-11 T

Fore Street, Boscastle, PL35 0AU

01840 250329 Tel & Fax

Ms Sarah Duffy
(Executive Headteacher)

2126

Boskenwyn Community Primary School

(executive headteacher with Germoe)

5-11 T

Boskenwyn, Helston, TR13 0NG

01326 572618

Mrs Paula Quinney (Acting Executive Headteacher)

2321

Bosvigo School

5-11 C

Chapel Hill, Truro, TR1 3BJ

01872 274034

Mr Christopher Wallis

2602

Boyton Primary School

(executive headteacher wtih Callington Primary)

5-11 A

Boyton, Launceston, PL15 9RJ

01566 772484
Tel & Fax

Mr Antony Fugill
(Head of School)

3873

Braddock CE Primary School

5-11 VA

A

East Taphouse, Liskeard, PL14 4TB

01579 326136

Mrs Holly Bridges
(Head of School)

3381

Breage CE School

5-11 A

Trewithick Road, Breage, Helston, TR13 9PZ

01326 573641

Mr Andrew Orme

2754

Brunel Primary and Nursery Academy

5-11 A, N

Callington Road, Saltash, PL12 6DX

Tel: 01752 848900 Fax: 01752 849749

Mr Peter Roberts

2631

Bude Infant School

5-7 T

Broadclose Hill, Bude, EX23 8EA

Tel: 01288 353798 Fax: 01208 353798

Mrs Sally Gordon

2635

Bude Junior School

7-11 T

Broadclose Hill, Bude, EX23 8DR

Tel: 01288 352731 Fax: 01288 359044

Mrs Sally Gordon

2413

Bugle School

 

5-11 A

Fore Street, Bugle, St Austell, PL26 8PD

Tel: 01726 850420 Fax: 01726 850420

Mr Timothy Wherry

2730

Burraton Community Primary School

5-11 C

Fairmead Road, Saltash, PL12 4LT

Tel: 01752 843019 Fax: 01752 840869

Mrs Lisa Tamblyn

2700

Callington Primary School

5-11 A, N

24 Saltash Road, Callington, PL17 7EF

Tel: 01579 386160 Fax: 01579 384647

Mr Matthew Shirley

2701

Calstock Community Primary School

(federated with Stoke Climsland)

5-11 C

Back Road, Calstock, PL18 9QL

01822 832646

Mr Ben Towe

1000

Camborne Nursery School

2-5

The Glebe, Camborne, TR14 7DT

01209 713607

Miss Emma Short

2603

Camelford Primary School

5-11 T

Station Road, Camelford, PL32 9UE

01840 212376 Tel & Fax

Lee Bacchus

Acting Headteacher

2726

Carbeile Junior School

7-11 C

Trevol Road, Torpoint, PL11 2NH

01752 812474

Mr Peter Hamlyn

2009

Carclaze Community Primary School

5-11 A

St Pirans Close, St Austell, PL25 3TF

01726 74194

Mr Simon Pollard

2503

Cardinham School

(Executive Headteacher with Lanivet)

5-11 C

Cardinham, Bodmin, PL30 4BN

Tel: 01208 821326 Fax: 01208 821387

Ingrid Bennett
(Executive Headteacher)

2300

Chacewater Community Primary School

5-11 A

Church Hill, Chacewater, TR4 8PZ

01872 560302

Mr Christopher Gould

2449

Charlestown Primary School

5-11 A

Crinnis Road, Carlyon Bay, St Austell, PL25 3PB

01726 812831

Mr Mark Clutsom

2615

Coads Green Primary School

5-11 T

Coads Green, Launceston, PL15 7LY

01566 782303

Mrs Claire Tomkies

 

2228

Connor Downs Academy

(Executive Headteacher with St Uny)

5-11 A

Mutton Hill, Connor Downs, Hayle, TR27 5DH

Tel: 01736 753135
Fax: 01736 759068

Mrs Susan Costello (Executive Headteacher)

2132

Constantine Primary School

5-11 A

Trebarvah Road, Constantine, Falmouth, TR11 5AG

01326 340554

Mrs Helen Bancroft

2121

Coverack Primary School

(Executive Headteacher with Grade Ruan CE, Manaccan, St Keverne, and St Martin in Meneage)

5-11 A

School Hill, Coverack, Helston, TR12 6SA

01326 280529

Mrs Wendy Sherlock
(Acting Executive Headteacher)

2103

Crowan Primary School

5-11 A

Moorfield, Praze an Beeble, Camborne, TR14 OLG

01209 831455

Mr Paul Hunkin

2400

Cubert School

5-11 C

Chynowen Lane, Cubert, Newquay, TR8 5HE

01637 830469

Miss Karen Brown

3383

Cury C of E Primary School

5-11 A

Cury Churchtown, Helston, TR12 7BW

01326 240549

Mrs Lisa Newberry

2226

Cusgarne School

5-11 A

Cusgarne, Truro, TR4 8RW

01872 863563

Mrs Wendy Nicholls

2716

Darite Primary Academy 

(federated with Lanlivery)

5-11 A

Darite, Liskeard, PL14 5JH

01579 342155

Mrs Rebecca Barker-Brown (Executive Headteacher)

2039

Delabole Community Primary School

(Executive Headteacher with Tintagel)

5-11 A

High Street, Delabole, PL33 9AL

01840 212540 Tel & Fax

Mrs Sue Cox (Executive Headteacher)

2042

Delaware Primary Academy

(federated with Gunnislake)

5-11 A

Drakewalls, Gunnislake, PL18 9EN

01822 832550 Tel & Fax

Ms Lynn Nash 
(Executive Headteacher)

2318

Devoran School

5-11 C

Devoran Lane, Devoran, Truro, TR3 6PA

01872 863223

Victoria Lock

2710

Dobwalls Primary School

5-11 A

Dobwalls, Liskeard, PL14 4LU

Tel: 01579 320527 Fax: 01579 321268

Mr Tim Gray

3875

Duloe CE VA Junior and Infant School

5-11 VA

The Green, Duloe, Liskeard, PL14 4PW

01503 262059

Mrs Ann Carter

2605

Egloskerry School

5-11 A

Egloskerry, Launceston, PL15 8RT

01566 785372

Miss Emma Kerr

Continue reading

 

A = Academy (not local authority maintained)
C = Community
T = Trust
VA = Voluntary Aided
VC = Voluntary Controlled

For a description of each school type and a summary of the numbers of these schools in Cornwall, see the School Types page.

(U) = Upper School
(L) = Lower School