Home Page Council News Room Site Map Ask a question Website - information and help Listening and Learning: Compliments, comments and complaints Access Keys

Primary Schools A - E

If you would like to see the location of a school on a map please use the link for each school.

DfE Number

School Name

Age Range / Status


Tel & Fax Numbers

Head Teacher

Chair of Governors  


Altarnun Primary School 

5-11 A T

Five Lanes, Altarnun, Launceston, PL15 7RZ

01566 86274
Tel & Fax

Mr Raymond Newberry

Mr Kevin Bath


Alverton Community Primary School

5-11 A

Toltuff Crescent, Alverton, Penzance, TR18 4QD

01736 364087 Tel & Fax

Mr Martin Higgs


Mrs Nanette Newton-Hinge


Antony CE VA School

5-11 A

Antony, Torpoint, PL11 3AD

01752 812555

Miss Carly Passco
(Head of School)



Archbishop Benson CE Primary School

5-11 A

Bodmin Road, Truro, TR1 1BN

Tel: 01872 273185 Fax: 01872 262280

Mrs Helen Giblett

Rev Mark Dunn-Wilson


Berrycoombe School

5-11 T

Berrycoombe Vale, Bodmin, PL31 2PH

Tel: 01208 74969 Fax: 01208 74969

Mr Craig Robertson

Mr Chris Twigg


Biscovey Academy

(Executive Headteacher with Treverbyn Academy)

7-11 A

Lamellyn Road, Par, PL24 2DB

Tel: 01726 812949 Fax: 01726 812850

Mr Roger Green

Mrs Janice Williams


Biscovey Nursery and Infant Community School

5-7 C, N

Lamellyn Road, Par, PL24 2DB

Tel: 01726 812006 Fax: 01726 813436

Mr Richard Hope-Pears

Mr Anthony Curtis


Bishop Bronescombe CE Primary School

5-11 VA


84 Boscoppa Road, St Austell, PL25 3DT

01726 64322

Katie Dalton
(Head of School)

Father David Michael


Bishop Cornish CE VA Primary School

5-11 VA

Lynher Drive, Saltash, PL12 4PA

Tel: 01752 845463 
Fax: 01752 848055

Mrs Sue Green

Mrs Sarah Adkins


Blackwater Community Primary School

5-11 A

North Hill, Blackwater, Truro, TR4 8ES

01872 560570

Mr Christopher Wilson

Mrs Gwendoline Davies


Blisland Community Primary School

(federated with St Cleer)

5-11 C

Waterloo, Blisland, Bodmin, PL30 4JX

01208 850565

Mrs Catherine Stoate

Mr Dominic Fairman


Bodriggy Academy

5-11 A, N

Humphry Davy Lane, Hayle, TR27 4DR

Upper School Tel: 01736 752808  Fax: 01736 755612

Mr John Smith

Ms Tracey Daniels


Boscastle Community Primary School

(federated with Port Isaac)

5-11 T

Fore Street, Boscastle, PL35 0AU

01840 250329 Tel & Fax

Ms Sarah Duffy
(Executive Headteacher)

Mrs Janet Townsend


Boskenwyn Community Primary School

(executive headteacher with Germoe)

5-11 T

Boskenwyn, Helston, TR13 0NG

01326 572618

Mrs Paula Quinney (Acting Executive Headteacher)

Mr Brian Toney


Bosvigo School

5-11 C

Chapel Hill, Truro, TR1 3BJ

01872 274034

Mr Christopher Wallis

Mr Kyle Brown


Boyton Community Primary School

(executive headteacher wtih Callington Primary)

5-11 A

Boyton, Launceston, PL15 9RJ

01566 772484
Tel & Fax

Mr Antony Fugill
(Head of School)

Mr Darren Humphries


Braddock CE Primary School

5-11 VA


East Taphouse, Liskeard, PL14 4TB

01579 326136

Mrs Holly Bridges
(Head of School)

Mrs Ruth Vallance


Breage CE School

5-11 VA

Trewithick Road, Breage, Helston, TR13 9PZ

01326 573641

Mr Andrew Orme

Mr Tom Tree


Brunel Primary and Nursery Academy

5-11 A, N

Callington Road, Saltash, PL12 6DX

Tel: 01752 848900 Fax: 01752 849749

Mr Peter Roberts

Mrs Jackie Spencer


Bude Infant School

5-7 T

Broadclose Hill, Bude, EX23 8EA

Tel: 01288 353798 Fax: 01208 353798

Mrs Sally Gordon

Mrs Simone Truter


Bude Junior School

7-11 T

Broadclose Hill, Bude, EX23 8DR

Tel: 01288 352731 Fax: 01288 359044

Mr Michael Narraway

Mrs Laura Singleton


Bugle School


5-11 C

Fore Street, Bugle, St Austell, PL26 8PD

Tel: 01726 850420 Fax: 01726 850420

Mr Timothy Wherry

Rev Sheila Macinally


Burraton Community Primary School

5-11 C

Fairmead Road, Saltash, PL12 4LT

Tel: 01752 843019 Fax: 01752 840869

Mrs Lisa Tamblyn

Ms Jayne Gorton


Callington Primary School

(executive headteacher with Boyton)

5-11 A, N

24 Saltash Road, Callington, PL17 7EF

Tel: 01579 386160 Fax: 01579 384647

Mr Matthew Shirley
(Executive Headteacher)

Mrs Laetitia Mayne


Calstock Community Primary School

(federated with Stoke Climsland)

5-11 C

Back Road, Calstock, PL18 9QL

01822 832646

Sian Vaughan (Acting Executive Headteacher)

Mr Mark Whittaker


Camborne Nursery School


The Glebe, Camborne, TR14 7DT

01209 713607

Miss Emma Short

Mrs Allison Tullett  


Camelford Primary School

5-11 T

Station Road, Camelford, PL32 9UE

01840 212376 Tel & Fax

Mr Simon Bishop

Mr David Emery


Carbeile Junior School

7-11 C

Trevol Road, Torpoint, PL11 2NH

01752 812474

Mr Peter Hamlyn

Mrs Delia Wilkinson


Carclaze Community Primary School

5-11 A

St Pirans Close, St Austell, PL25 3TF

01726 74194

Mr Simon Pollard

Mr Stephen Double


Cardinham School

(Executive Headteacher with Lanivet)

5-11 C

Cardinham, Bodmin, PL30 4BN

Tel: 01208 821326 Fax: 01208 821387

Mr Michael Jelbert (Acting Executive Headteacher)

Mrs Dawn Howarth


Chacewater Community Primary School

5-11 C

Church Hill, Chacewater, TR4 8PZ

01872 560302

Mr Christopher Gould

Mrs Sarah Roby


Charlestown Primary School

5-11 A

Crinnis Road, Carlyon Bay, St Austell, PL25 3PB

01726 812831

Mr Stephen Gibson



Coads Green Primary School

5-11 T

Coads Green, Launceston, PL15 7LY

01566 782303

Mrs Claire Tomkies


Mr William Olsson


Connor Downs Academy

(Executive Headteacher with St Uny)

5-11 A

Mutton Hill, Connor Downs, Hayle, TR27 5DH

Tel: 01736 753135
Fax: 01736 759068

Mrs Susan Costello (Acting Executive Headteacher)

Mrs Diane Brown


Constantine Primary School

5-11 C

Trebarvah Road, Constantine, Falmouth, TR11 5AG

01326 340554

Mrs Helen Bancroft

Mr Duncan Pirrie


Coverack Primary School

(Executive Headteacher with Grade Ruan CE, Manaccan, St Keverne, and St Martin in Meneage)

5-11 A

School Hill, Coverack, Helston, TR12 6SA

01326 280529

Mr Thomas Harman
(Executive Headteacher)


Mrs Martha Mita


Crowan Primary School

(Executive Headtacher with Trannack)

5-11 T

Moorfield, Praze an Beeble, Camborne, TR14 OLG

01209 831455

Mr Paul Hunkin
(Executive Headteacher)

Mr Simon Willis


Cubert School

5-11 C

Chynowen Lane, Cubert, Newquay, TR8 5HE

01637 830469

Miss Karen Brown

Mrs Diane South


Cury C of E Primary School

5-11 VA

Cury Churchtown, Helston, TR12 7BW

01326 240549

Mrs Lisa Newberry

Mr Michael Aston


Cusgarne Community Primary School

5-11 C

Cusgarne, Truro, TR4 8RW

01872 863563

Mrs Wendy Nicholls

Dr Margret Upton


Darite Primary School 

(federated with Lanlivery)

5-11 C

Darite, Liskeard, PL14 5JH

01579 342155

Mrs Rebecca Barker-Brown (Executive Headteacher)

Mr Keith Adams


Delabole Community Primary School

(Executive Headteacher with Tintagel)

5-11 A

High Street, Delabole, PL33 9AL

01840 212540 Tel & Fax

Mrs Sue Cox (Executive Headteacher)

Mrs Patricia Molloy


Delaware Community Primary School

(federated with Gunnislake)

5-11 T

Drakewalls, Gunnislake, PL18 9EN

01822 832550 Tel & Fax

Ms Lynn Nash 
(Executive Headteacher)

Ms Jayne Gorton


Devoran School

5-11 C

Devoran Lane, Devoran, Truro, TR3 6PA

01872 863223

Mr Michael Thiele

Mr Guy Chappell


Dobwalls Community Primary School

5-11 T

Dobwalls, Liskeard, PL14 4LU

Tel: 01579 320527 Fax: 01579 321268

Mr Tim Gray

Mrs Bernadette Yeatman


Duloe CE VA Junior and Infant School

5-11 VA

The Green, Duloe, Liskeard, PL14 4PW

01503 262059

Mrs Ann Carter
Mrs Andrea Barrett


Egloskerry School

5-11 T

Egloskerry, Launceston, PL15 8RT

01566 785372

Miss Emma Kerr
(Acting Headteacher)

Mrs Sarah Bunn



A = Academy (not local authority maintained)
C = Community
T = Trust
VA = Voluntary Aided
VC = Voluntary Controlled

For a description of each school type and a summary of the numbers of these schools in Cornwall, see the School Types page.

(U) = Upper School
(L) = Lower School

Education, Health and Social Care

0300 1234 101