Home Page Council News Room Site Map Ask a question Website - information and help Listening and Learning: Compliments, comments and complaints Access Keys

Contact details for Primary Schools: A - E

If you would like to see the location of a school on a map please use the link for each school.

DfE Number

School Name

Age Range / Status

Address

Tel & Fax Numbers

Head Teacher

Chair of Governors  

2037

Altarnun Primary School 

5-11 A T

Five Lanes, Altarnun, Launceston, PL15 7RZ

01566 86274
Tel & Fax

Mr Raymond Newberry

Mr Kevin Bath

2029

Alverton Community Primary School

(executive headteacher with Pensans)

5-11 T

Toltuff Crescent, Alverton, Penzance, TR18 4QD

01736 364087 Tel & Fax

Mr Stuart Hood

Mr Martin Higgs
(Acting Executive Headteacher)

 

Mrs Nanette Newton-Hinge

3871

Antony CE VA School

5-11 VA

Antony, Torpoint, PL11 3AD

01752 812555

Miss Carly Passco
(Head of School)

 

3549

Archbishop Benson CE Primary School

5-11 A

Bodmin Road, Truro, TR1 1BN

Tel: 01872 273185 Fax: 01872 262280

Mrs Helen Giblett

Mr Ben Morgan-Lundie

2524

Berrycoombe School

5-11 T

Berrycoombe Vale, Bodmin, PL31 2PH

Tel: 01208 74969 Fax: 01208 74969

Mr Craig Robertson

Mr Chris Twigg

2745

Biscovey Academy

7-11 A

Lamellyn Road, Par, PL24 2DB

Tel: 01726 812949 Fax: 01726 812850

Mr Roger Green

Mrs Janice Williams

2447

Biscovey Nursery and Infant Community School

5-7 C, N

Lamellyn Road, Par, PL24 2DB

Tel: 01726 812006 Fax: 01726 813436

Mr Richard Hope-Pears

Mr Anthony Curtis

3392

Bishop Bronescombe CE Primary School

5-11 VA

A

84 Boscoppa Road, St Austell, PL25 3DT

01726 64322

Katie Dalton
(Head of School)

Father David Michael

3888

Bishop Cornish CE VA Primary School

5-11 VA

Lynher Drive, Saltash, PL12 4PA

Tel: 01752 845463 
Fax: 01752 848055

Mrs Jennifer Thomas

Mrs Sarah Adkins

2311

Blackwater Community Primary School

5-11 C

North Hill, Blackwater, Truro, TR4 8ES

01872 560570

Mr Christopher Wilson

Mrs Gwendoline Davies

2500

Blisland Community Primary School

(federated with St Cleer)

5-11 C

Waterloo, Blisland, Bodmin, PL30 4JX

01208 850565

Mrs Catherine Stoate

Mr Dominic Fairman

2229

Bodriggy Academy

5-11 A, N

Humphry Davy Lane, Hayle, TR27 4DR

Upper School Tel: 01736 752808  Fax: 01736 755612

Mr John Smith

Ms Tracey Daniels

2606

Boscastle Community Primary School

(federated with Port Isaac)

5-11 T

Fore Street, Boscastle, PL35 0AU

01840 250329 Tel & Fax

Ms Sarah Duffy
(Executive Headteacher)

Mrs Janet Townsend

2126

Boskenwyn Community Primary School

(executive headteacher with Germoe)

5-11 T

Boskenwyn, Helston, TR13 0NG

01326 572618

Mrs Paula Quinney (Acting Executive Headteacher)

Mr Brian Toney

2321

Bosvigo School

5-11 C

Chapel Hill, Truro, TR1 3BJ

01872 274034

Mr Christopher Wallis

Mr Kyle Brown

2602

Boyton Community Primary School

(executive headteacher wtih Callington Primary)

5-11 A

Boyton, Launceston, PL15 9RJ

01566 772484
Tel & Fax

Mr Antony Fugill
(Head of School)

Mr Darren Humphries

3873

Braddock CE Primary School

5-11 VA

A

East Taphouse, Liskeard, PL14 4TB

01579 326136

Mrs Holly Bridges
(Head of School)

Mrs Ruth Vallance

3381

Breage CE School

5-11 VA

Trewithick Road, Breage, Helston, TR13 9PZ

01326 573641

Mr Andrew Orme

Mr Tom Tree

2754

Brunel Primary and Nursery Academy

5-11 A, N

Callington Road, Saltash, PL12 6DX

Tel: 01752 848900 Fax: 01752 849749

Mr Peter Roberts

Mrs Jackie Spencer

2631

Bude Infant School

5-7 T

Broadclose Hill, Bude, EX23 8EA

Tel: 01288 353798 Fax: 01208 353798

Mrs Sally Gordon

Mrs Simone Truter

2635

Bude Junior School

7-11 T

Broadclose Hill, Bude, EX23 8DR

Tel: 01288 352731 Fax: 01288 359044

Mr Michael Narraway

Mrs Laura Singleton

2413

Bugle School

 

5-11 C

Fore Street, Bugle, St Austell, PL26 8PD

Tel: 01726 850420 Fax: 01726 850420

Mr Timothy Wherry

Rev Sheila Macinally

2730

Burraton Community Primary School

5-11 C

Fairmead Road, Saltash, PL12 4LT

Tel: 01752 843019 Fax: 01752 840869

Mrs Lisa Tamblyn

Ms Jayne Gorton

2700

Callington Primary School

(executive headteacher with Boyton)

5-11 A, N

24 Saltash Road, Callington, PL17 7EF

Tel: 01579 386160 Fax: 01579 384647

Mr Matthew Shirley
(Executive Headteacher)

Mrs Laetitia Mayne

2701

Calstock Community Primary School

(federated with Stoke Climsland)

5-11 C

Back Road, Calstock, PL18 9QL

01822 832646

Mrs Vicki Rigby(Executive Headteacher)

Mr Mark Whittaker

1000

Camborne Nursery School

2-5

The Glebe, Camborne, TR14 7DT

01209 713607

Miss Emma Short

Mrs Allison Tullett  

2603

Camelford Primary School

5-11 T

Station Road, Camelford, PL32 9UE

01840 212376 Tel & Fax

Mr Simon Bishop

Mr David Emery

2726

Carbeile Junior School

7-11 C

Trevol Road, Torpoint, PL11 2NH

01752 812474

Mr Peter Hamlyn

Mrs Delia Wilkinson

2009

Carclaze Community Primary School

5-11 C

St Pirans Close, St Austell, PL25 3TF

01726 74194

Mr Simon Pollard

Mr Stephen Double

2503

Cardinham School

(executive headteacher with Lanivet)

5-11 C

Cardinham, Bodmin, PL30 4BN

Tel: 01208 821326 Fax: 01208 821387

Mr Michael Jelbert (Acting Executive Headteacher)

Mrs Dawn Howarth

2300

Chacewater Community Primary School

5-11 C

Church Hill, Chacewater, TR4 8PZ

01872 560302

Mr Christopher Gould

Mrs Nicola Curnow (until September 13'

2449

Charlestown Primary School

5-11 A

Crinnis Road, Carlyon Bay, St Austell, PL25 3PB

01726 812831

Mr Stephen Gibson

 

2615

Coads Green Primary School

5-11 T

Coads Green, Launceston, PL15 7LY

01566 782303

Mrs Claire Tomkies

 

Mr William Olsson

2228

Connor Downs Primary School

5-11 T

Mutton Hill, Connor Downs, Hayle, TR27 5DH

Tel: 01736 753135
Fax: 01736 759068

Mrs Susan Costello

Mr Jeremy Ridge

2132

Constantine Primary School

5-11 C

Trebarvah Road, Constantine, Falmouth, TR11 5AG

01326 340554

Mrs Helen Bancroft

Mrs Margaret Scott

2121

Coverack Primary School

(federated with St Keverne) (executive headteacher with St Martin in Meneage and Grade Ruan CofE and Manaccan Federation)

5-11 A

School Hill, Coverack, Helston, TR12 6SA

01326 280529

Mr Thomas Harman(Executive Headteacher)

 

Mrs Martha Mita

2103

Crowan Primary School

(executive headtacher with Trannack)

5-11 T

Moorfield, Praze an Beeble, Camborne, TR14 OLG

01209 831455

Mr Paul Hunkin
(Executive Headteacher)

Mr Simon Willis

2400

Cubert School

5-11 C

Chynowen Lane, Cubert, Newquay, TR8 5HE

01637 830469

Miss Karen Brown

 

3383

Cury C of E Primary School

5-11 VA

Cury Churchtown, Helston, TR12 7BW

01326 240549

Mrs Lisa Newberry

Mr Michael Aston

2226

Cusgarne Community Primary School

5-11 C

Cusgarne, Truro, TR4 8RW

01872 863563

Mrs Wendy Nicholls

Dr Margret Upton

2716

Darite Primary School 

(federated with Lanlivery)

5-11 C

Darite, Liskeard, PL14 5JH

01579 342155

Mrs Rebecca Barker-Brown (Executive Headteacher)

Mr Keith Adams

2622

Delabole Community Primary School

(executive headteacher with Tintagel)

5-11 T

High Street, Delabole, PL33 9AL

01840 212540 Tel & Fax

Mrs Judy Gidzewicz (Acting Executive Headteacher)

Mrs Patricia Molloy

2731

Delaware Community Primary School

(federated with Gunnislake)

5-11 T

Drakewalls, Gunnislake, PL18 9EN

01822 832550 Tel & Fax

Ms Lynn Nash 
(Executive Headteacher)

Ms Jayne Gorton

2318

Devoran School

5-11 C

Devoran Lane, Devoran, Truro, TR3 6PA

01872 863223

Mr Michael Thiele

Mr Guy Chappell

2710

Dobwalls Community Primary School

(executive headteacher with Duloe)

5-11 T

Dobwalls, Liskeard, PL14 4LU

Tel: 01579 320527 Fax: 01579 321268

Mrs Ann Carter (Acting Executive Headteacher)

Mrs Bernadette Yeatman

3875

Duloe CE VA Junior and Infant School

(executive headteacher with Dobwalls)

5-11 VA

The Green, Duloe, Liskeard, PL14 4PW

01503 262059

Mrs Ann Carter (Executive Headteacher) Mrs Andrea Barrett

2605

Egloskerry School

5-11 T

Egloskerry, Launceston, PL15 8RT

01566 785372

Miss Sally Caudle

Miss Emma Kerr
(Acting Headteacher)

Mrs Sarah Bunn

More

 

A = Academy (not local authority maintained)
C = Community
T = Trust
VA = Voluntary Aided
VC = Voluntary Controlled

For a description of each school type and a summary of the numbers of these schools in Cornwall, see the School Types page.

(U) = Upper School
(L) = Lower School

Children Schools and Families

0300 1234 101